Welcome to St. Mary's School

Started in 1966, by Mrs. Sara Mathew, St. Mary's has been delivering a quality secondary education to students over the course of 50 years. Founded on the principles of inclusion, equality and fostering team spirit, St. Mary's has been the recipient of numerous domestic and international accolades such as the International School Award from the British Council and was also voted the Times Of India - No.1 School with a Heart in India.

Built on traditional Christian values of sharing and the collective, the school has been a pioneer in creating a new generation of leaders that have a better understanding of the community and the society they occupy.

A relatively small school when measured in sq.ft., these spatial limitations have not stopped the faculty and student body from dreaming and creating - BIG. The layout and design of the new school compound have allowed to school to act in a unique way and install areas and spaces that nurture young talent and encourage observation, practice and participation in a variety of different fields.

Award & Achievements

 

The following students have secured 2nd position in Mathematics Skit Competition held at St. Paul’s School on 22nd July, 2017

Lavanya Arora – class VIII A
Nati Yalem – class VIII A
Yash Gurmukhani – class VIII C
Sarah M. – class VIII B
Bhavya Jain – class VIII B
Gagan Kumar – class VIII B
Myra Puri – class VII A
Varda Ali – class VI A


Badminton Zonal Level Competition held at Hamdard Public School on 4th August to 9th August 2017

Sr. Boys got 1st Position
Jr. Boys got 1st Position
Sub Jr. Boys got 1st Position
Sub Jr. Girls got 1st Position

   
   

Table Tennis Zonal Level Competition held at Hamdard Public School

4 girls from classes IX - X won 2nd position in Table Tennis Zonal Level Competition (Junior Girls Category) held at Hamdard Public School.

4 girls from classes V-VIII won 3rd position in Table Tennis Zonal Level Competition (Sub-Junior Girls Category) held at Hamdard Public School.

4 boys from classes IX-X won 2nd position in Table Tennis Zonal Level Competition (Junior Boys Category) held at Hamdard Public School.

4 boys from classes XI-XII won 3rd position in Table Tennis Zonal Level Competition (Senior Boys Category) held at Hamdard Public School.

   

RANGBAHAAR (Painting Competition) held at Ambience Public School

Sangeeta from class – XII (NIOS) won 2nd position in RANGBAHAAR (Painting Competition) held at Ambience Public School

Tanmay Anilkumar from class – II won 1st position in RANGBAHAAR (Painting Competition) held at Ambience Public School

Kripa Shibu Verghese from class – III and Lovely from class IV won Consolation prize in RANGBAHAAR (Painting Competition) held at Ambience Public School


Football Zonal Level Competition

16 boys from class – IX and X won 1st position in Football Zonal Level Competition (Junior Boys Category).

16 boys from classes VI to VIII won 3rd position in Football Zonal Level Competition (Sub – Junior Boys Category)

16 boys from class XI and XII won 1st position in Football Zonal Level Competition (Senior Boys Category)


Badminton Delhi State Level Championship

Advit Bhargava of class VIII won 1st position in Badminton Delhi State Level Championship


Tennis Tournament

Harsh Fogaat of class VI won the following prizes:
All India Tennis Tournament (Pitampura) - Winner Single
All India Tennis Tournament (Pitampura) – Winner Doubles
Haryana Tennis Tournament (Faridabad) – Runner Up
Super Series Tennis Championship (Guwahati) – Finalist 


Riddle Me Competition (INTERACT) held at Mount Carmel School, Anand Niketan on 27th July, 2017

Siddharth Sayal of class I-C and Aayushi Sansanwal of class I-A secured 2nd position in Riddle Me Competition (INTERACT) held at Mount Carmel School, Anand Niketan on 27th July, 2017.


Computer Gaming held at Air Force Golden Jubilee School, Subroto Park on 25th July 2017
Saransh Gupta of class – XII B secured 2nd position in WARZONE – Computer Gaming held at Air Force Golden Jubilee School, Subroto Park on 25th July 2017.

Graphic Design Competitionheld at Mount Carmel School on 25th July, 2017
Khushi Balguher of class – IX secured 3rd position in Graphic Design Competitionheld at Mount Carmel School on 25th July, 2017

Mathematics Extempore held at St. Paul’s School on 21st July, 2017
Kushagra Verma of class – XII B secured 3rd position in Mathematics Extempore held at St. Paul’s School on 21st July, 2017.

 Rangometry Competition held at Gyan Bharti School on 6th May, 2017
Kaashvi Aggarwal of class – VI A and Suhani Wadhwa of class - VI D secured 2nd position in Rangometry Competition held at Gyan Bharti School on 6th May, 2017

Reverberation Competition held at Air Force Bal Bharti School on 3rd May, 2017
Aishwaryaa Jain of class – VIII B has secured 1st position in Reverberation Competition held at Air Force Bal Bharti School on 3rd May, 2017.

Abhi Vyakti Competition held at Air Force Bal Bharti School on 3rd May, 2017
Sarthak Goel and Kushagra Verma of class – XII B secured 1st position in Abhi Vyakti Competition held at Air Force Bal Bharti School on 3rd May, 2017.